25th Anniversary Caspian International Oil & Gas Conference
6 - 7 June 2018 • JW Marriott Absheron Baku
Conference » About the Conference
The Caspian Oil & Gas conference is a traditional platform for discussing current topics in the oil and gas industry which placed on June 01 and 02, at the JW Marriott Absheron Baku hotel. Bringing together leading companies’ senior managers, representatives of related ministries, and renowned industry experts, the oil and gas forum will provide the opportunity to share opinions on current issues in the oil and gas industry.
Natig Aliyev, the Minister of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Khoshbakht Yusifzade, the First Vice-President of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) were awarded certificates for support of the exhibition and conference Caspian Oil & Gas.
Around 400 delegates from 30 countries take part at the conference. More than 40 speakers, including leading experts, representatives of government bodies, and directors of major oil and gas companies from various countries, will speak on key issues in producing, managing and diversification of transportation of energy resources. The theme of the plenary session was a “Role of Azerbaijan in global energy, status of major projects and a look to future strategic growth”.
On the first day, speeches were made by Natig Aliyev, the Minister of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, José Maria Botelho de Vasconcelos, Minister of Petrolium of Angola, Iulian-Robert Tudorache, Deputy Minister of Energy of Romania, Lars Christian Bacher, Executive Vice-president of Statoil, Andrea Cattaneo, President and CEO of Zenith Energy, Bernard Clement, Vice-president of Europe and Caspian Region, Total, Alisher Sultanov, Board Chairman, Deputy Governing Board Chairman of Uzbekneftegaz and other speakers.
The conference is supported by 20 companies. The General Sponsor is SOCAR. The Golden Sponsor of the conference is BP and Petronas, the Silver Sponsors - INPEX, McDermott and Statoil, the Bronze Sponsors - Caspian Geophysical, Dentons, Fluor, Huawei, Microsoft, Nobel Upstream, Lamor Corporation, Reflex Marine, Schlumberger, Siemens, TAP, Total, Yokogawa, Zenith Energy.
Thus, the Caspian Oil & Gas exhibition and conference once again became an indispensable platform for networking for representatives of key players in the energy market of the region and will bring with it a stream of new information and technologies, expanding the opportunities for international cooperation in the oil and gas field.
The exhibitions and conference are organised by Iteca Caspian and its partner ITE Group. ITE Group’s network of offices involved in the project includes ITE London, ITE Moscow (Russia), EUF (Turkey), GIMA (Germany), ITE China, Caspian Event Management (UAE), ITE Poland and ITE Malaysia, actively attracting international companies to participate in the Azerbaijani exhibitions. The conference will last until June 2.