Caspian Oil & Gas Conference - Minister: Georgia supports Trans-Caspian Gas Pipeline project
Minister: Georgia supports Trans-Caspian Gas Pipeline project
"Georgia has expressed political support for the Trans-Caspian Gas Pipeline project," Georgian Energy Minister Ilya Eloshvili said at the International Oil and Gas Conference in Turkmenistan, APA's local bureau reported.
According to the minister, there is competition among suppliers to enter Europe's energy markets.
"Georgia is a reliable transit country and wants to develop its potential. It is planned to develop the White Stream and Trans-Caspian projects, which are largely dependent on Turkmenistan's energy resources. Georgia expresses political support for the implementation of the Trans-Caspian gas pipeline project and takes an active part in meetings of the working groups held within the framework of the ‘Ashgabat Resolution’,” said.
Eloshvili also visited an exhibition within the framework of the international conference. Major state and private companies such as SOCAR, TurkmenGas, BP, Dragon Oil and CNPC are participating at the exhibition.